Possible further details of the children of children of George Madge and Martha Thorne.

Please note much of this is based on indexes etc without recourse to primary documentation and should therefore comes with no guarantees and so should be treated with caution and may require ratification. If you have an interest in any of the details hereunder therefore please either verify yourself or get in touch using the Contact Form. Also if there are any errors, or if you wish to add any details again please get in touch using the Contact Form.

If you have come to this page via a browser, I hope you will find something of interest here or elsewhere in our other Hendry Family History Pages

HH01580A.gif (1311 bytes)

Contact Form  Click here


George Madge and Martha Thorn(e) had at least 7 children:

  • Mary Ann Madge born about 1852, Crediton.
  • Charles Madge born about 1854, Crediton.
  • Frank Madge (twin) born about 1857, Crediton.
  • Harry Madge (twin) born about 1857, Crediton.
  • Eliza Madge (twin) born about 1865, Crediton.
  • Emma Madge (twin) born about 1865, Crediton.
  • Fanny Madge born about 1868, Crediton.

  • Mary Ann Madge born about 1852, Crediton.

    Probably the Mary Ann Madge whose birth was recorded in the BMD Index for Crediton for the October-December quarter of 1852 (Crediton Vol 5b Page 393).

    There is a record the baptism of a Mary Ann Madge to George and Martha Madge - baptised 25 December 1852, Crediton.

    Recorded for the 1871 census in the family household aged 18 and identified as a "Factory Worker".

    Nothing more currently known.

    Charles Madge born about 1854, Crediton.

    Probably the Charles Madge whose birth was recorded in the BMD Index for Crediton for the October-December quarter of 1854 (Crediton Vol 5b Page 352).

    Recorded for the 1871 census in the family household aged 16 and identified as a "Shoe Maker".

    There is a record of a Charles Madge joining the Royal Navy on 7 September 1871 as a boy sailor and subsequently commencing a ten year engagement on 22 November 1873. This would seem likely to be "our" Charles Madge despite two anomalies on his engagement papers. Firstly although his place of birth is given as Crediton, the date of birth is given as 22 November 1855. This does not match with what is assumed to be the registration of the birth of "our" Charles Madge. However in the BMD index there is NO Charles Madge born in the October-December quarter of 1855 BUT "our" Charles Madge was born in the October to December quarter of 1854 so I suspect a year has been knocked of Charles's age. (Deliberate or a genuine mistake??). The second anomaly is in the consent form which starts "I hereby certify that my brother Charles Madge...". This is then signed by George Madge. Although Charles's father was called George, it is fairly certain he did not have a brother George and yet the word "Brother" actually is a handwritten addition to the form with the printed word "son" deliberatly crossed out! However despite these anamolies I amd fairly confident that this is "our" Charles Madge.

    No record can be found in the 1881 or subsequent censuses and I believe that Charles died aged 22 in Hull. There is a death in the BMD index of a Charles Madge in Sculcoates in the July-September quarter of 1878 (Sculcoates Vol 9d Page 113) and a subsequent burial, aged 22 on 21 July 1878, in the graveyard of the Holy Trinity Church in the centre of Kingston upon Hull. This is confirmed as Charles Madge RN by his Naval record which ends with "D.D. 21 July 1878" and the age would certainly again match "our" Charles.
    (NOTE: HMS Endymion was a 21-gun Ister-class wooden screw frigate, the third of four ships of this name to serve in the Royal Navy. She was the last wooden frigate built at Deptford Dockyard. She was commissioned in 1866 and spent much of her service based at Malta. In 1869–70 she sailed around the world as part of a Flying Squadron. She remained in front-line service until 1874. Endymion then served as a guard ship at Hull, Yorkshire until 1879, latterly with her boilers condemned as unfit for service.)

    Frank Madge (twin) born about 1857, Crediton.

    Probably the Frank Madge whose birth was recorded in the BMD Index for Crediton for the April-June quarter of 1857 (CCrediton Vol 5b Page 374).

    There is a record the baptism of a Frank Madge to George and Martha Madge - baptised 28 May 1857, Crediton.

    Recorded for the 1871 census in the family household aged 13 and identified as a "Shoe Maker".

    For the census of 1881 what is probably Frank Madge was recorded at 7 Beaufort Place, Bristol St James Inn, Gloucester. He was recorded as a "Boot Rivetter" and a "Lodger". Assuming I am correct in believing that this is this Frank Madge, this would have been the household of his married cousin Elizabeth Welsford, daughter of his father George's eldest brother John Madge and his wife Grace Labbett. (see above).

    It is possible that Frank Madge married Matilda Jordan in Crediton in the January-March of 1885. (Bristol Vol 6a Vol 105).

    For the census of 1891 this couple were listed as resident in Bristol, in Lake Street, St Agnes, with Frank Madge listed as aged 35, a Bootmaker, born in Devon, and Matilda Madge aged 29, simply born in England. There were two children recorded, Percy Madge aged 6 and Emily Madge aged 4 both again simply listed as born in England.

    For the census of 1901 the couple were again listed in Bristol, but at Fox Terrace, Clarence Road, with Frank Madge recorded as aged 46, a Shoe Maker, born in Crediton, and Matilda Madge as aged 39, born in Dunball, Somersetshire. Included in the houehold was their son Percy Madge, aged 16, a Biscuit \ Breadmaker Baker, Emma Madge aged 14, Frank Madge aged 9, Robert Madge aged 7, and William Madge aged 2, all born in Bristol.

    It would seem Frank Madge died in Bristol in 1903 as there is a record in the BMD index of the death of a Frank Madge aged 49 in the April-June quarter of 1903. (Bristol Vol 6a Page 67).

    For the census of 1911 the widowed Matilda Madge was listed as resident at 23 Waterloo Place, Bristol, with the dwelling recorded as having 3 rooms. She was recorded as aged 50, born in Bristol, having had 6 children, 5 of whom who were still alive. Included in the houehold was their son Percy Madge, aged 26, no occupation recorded, Emma Madge aged 24, no occupation recorded, Frank Madge aged 20, no occupation recorded, Albert Madge aged 18, Warehouseman in and Oil and Colour works, and William Madge aged 12, a Scholar. All were listed as born in Bristol.

    I believe Matilda Madge died in Bristol in 1932 as there is a record in the BMD index of the death of a Matilda Madge aged 72 in Bristol in the October-December quarter of 1932. (Bristol Vol 6a Page 234).

    Harry Madge (twin) born about 1857, Crediton.

    Probably the Harry Madge whose birth was recorded in the BMD Index for Crediton for the April-June quarter of 1857 (CCrediton Vol 5b Page 374).

    There is a record the baptism of a Harry Madge to George and Martha Madge - baptised 2 June 1857, Crediton.

    Recorded for the 1861 census in the family household aged 4.

    Harry is missing from the 1871 census as I believe he had died on the 30 January 1869 as a result of being hit by a stone thrown by another boy. This is initially reported in the Western Morning News of Tuesday 2 February 1869 as being the demise of a GeorgeMadge but the boys name is changed to Harry for the report of the inquest 3 days later in the Western Times, of Friday 5 February to Harry. viz: Western Morning News of Tuesday 2 February 1869 "DEATH FROM STONE-THROWING. little boy named George Madge died Crediton on Sunday from the effects of wound the head caused stone having been thrown at him by another boy a fortnight ago while the two were playing marbles, when quarrel arose between them. Madge, who was an errand boy in Mr. Elston’s boot and shoe manufactory, suffered severely from convulsive fits before his death. Stonethrowing and similar practices are very prevalent Crediton, and the question is generally asked Who is The police are blamed for the blackguardism that prevails the streets and highway-, particularlv after sunset; but our corresqKmdent thinks that the rurals cannot justly censured, seeing that they are hampered by indefinite, if not conflicting, Jordere. Not long since a respectable young woman was severely wounded in the eye stone thrown her while she was a shop door in the High Street." This article was followed 3 days later by a report of the inquest into the death in the Western Times, Friday 05 February 1869 "THROWING STONES. On Tuesday an inquest was held at the Plymouth Inn, before Mr. Coroner Crosse and respectable jury. Mr. Woolacott. foreman touching the death of Harry Madge, Dean Street, a lad about 12 years of age. The Coroner, in opening the case, said he had received a message from the police that deceased had met with his death from the blow of stone, wantonly thrown by another boy and he had given an order for a post-mortem examination to be made. Mr. J. A. Edwards, surgeon, stated he had made a post-mortem examination, and in doing so had removed the upper portion of the skull, and found the membranes in a highly congested state, but the brain itself was healthy. There was nothing in the substance of the brain indicating injury ; there was no abscess which was the general result of an injury. The highly congested state of the membranes of the brain resulted from various causes, and the inflammatory action might result independently of a blow ; he believed in this instance it was caused from long absence of food, deceased not having taken any for several days. He attended deceased on the 18th ult. ; he received the blow on the 7th ult. Continued to attend him until his death, on the 30th. Saw the first systems of-congestion of the brain the day previous to his decease ; he notified it at the time to the parents and a clergyman who was present. On the whole of his examination, and from his professional knowledge whilst attending the deceased, he was confident in his opinion death was not caused by the blow. The jury were of opinion that this testimony was sufficient, and no other evidence required. A verdict was given in accordance with the medical opinion. The coroner cautioned the lad who threw the stone not to do so any more. He also spoke of the praiseworthy conduct of the police, remarking he was sorry to hear that P.C. Allen was about to be removed out of the district ; he hoped he would soon be made a sergeant. He was glad to find he took with him the good wishes of the inhabitants." There seem to be only two deaths recorded with the surname Madge in the BMD Index for Crediton for the January-March quarter of 1869. One of them is for a William Henry Madge aged 0. and the other for a Harry Madge aged 11 in Crediton. (Crediton Vol 5b Page 304). I am therefore confident that the name given in the second article is correct and that it was the death of Harry Madge, the son of George and Martha that was being reported.

    Eliza Madge (twin) born about 1865, Crediton.

    Probably the Eliza Madge whose birth was recorded in the BMD Index for Crediton for the July-September quarter of 1865 (Crediton Vol 5b Page 397).

    There is a record the baptism of an Eliza Madge to George and Martha Madge - baptised 1 October 1865, Crediton.

    Recorded for the 1871 census in the family household aged 5 along with her twin sister Emma.

    For the 1881 census what is probably Eliza was recorded at East Street, Crediton, working as a servant of the household of William Thomas Roberts Pitts.

    It is possible that Eliza Madge married a George Frost in Crediton in the January-March quarter of 1891. (Crediton Vol 5b Page 667)

    There is a subsequent record of the newly weds listed in the 1891 census living in East Street, Credition. George Frost was recorded as aged 27, employed as a Mason's Labourer, and Eliza Frost as his wife, aged 25, both born in Crediton.

    For the census of 1901 the couple were again listed in Crediton, this time at Dean Street with George Frost, recorded as aged 36, a Labourer in a Tannery, and Eliza Frost, as aged 34, both born in Crediton, and included in their household was a son Frederick Frost aged 9, born in Crediton.

    For the census of 1911 the couple were again listed in Dean Street, Crediton, the dwelling indetified as number 36 and as having 3 rooms. George Frost was recorded as aged 47, a Builder's General Labourer, and Eliza Frost, as aged 35, having been married 20 years and having had one child who was still alive. Both were identified as born in Crediton. Their one and only child Fred Frost was also recorded in the household, aged 19, a House Painter, born in Crediton, along with Eliza's nephew Charles Powlesland, aged 13, an Errand Boy in a Shoe Shop, also listed as born in Crediton. Charles was the son of Eliza's twin sister, Emma, and her husband William Powlesland.

    Emma Madge (twin) born about 1865, Crediton.

    Probably the Emma Madge whose birth was recorded in the BMD Index for Crediton for the July-September quarter of 1865 (Crediton Vol 5b Page 397).

    There is a record the baptism of an Emma Madge to George and Martha Madge - baptised 1 October 1865, Crediton.

    Recorded for the 1861 census in the family household aged 4.

    Recorded for the 1871 census in the family household aged 5 along with her twin sister Eliza.

    For the 1881 census what is probably Emma was recorded at Exeter Road, Crediton, working as a servant of the household of Eliza Reece.

    It is possible that Emma Madge married a William Powlesland in Crediton in the October-December quarter of 1886. (Crediton Vol 5b Page 736)

    There is a subsequent record of this couple listed in the 1891 census living in Libbetts Court, Credition. William Powlesland was recorded as aged 27, employed as a Cab Driver, and Emma Powlesland as his wife, aged 25, both born in Crediton. Also included in the household are their three children: William H. Powlesland aged 3, Sidney Powlesland born aged 2, and baby Frederick Powlesland under a year old, all born in Crediton, along with William's grandmother, Grace Powlesland, aged 87, and born in Cheriton Bishop, Devon.

    For the 1901 census the couple were listed as living at East Street, Crediton with William Powlesland, recorded as aged 37, still a Cab Driver, and Emma Powlesland, aged 37, both born in Crediton. Their children now number six, William Powlesland aged 13, Sidney Powlesland aged 11, Fred Powlesland aged 9, Albert Powlesland aged 7, Charles Powlesland aged 3, and Florence Powlesland aged 1, all born in Crediton, Devonshire.

    For the 1911 census the couple were listed as living at Hollacombe, Crediton with the dwelling identified as having 4 rooms. William Powlesland, was reecorded as aged 45, a Horseman on a Farm, and Emma Powlesland, aged 44, having been married 24 years and having had 8 child, 7 of whom were still alive. Both were listed as born in Crediton. Included in their household were 4 of their children, Frederick Powlesland aged 20, a Labourer on a Farm, Bertie Powlesland aged 18, Shepherd on a Farm, Florry Powlesland aged 11, a Scholar, and Ethel Betrice Powlesland aged 8, all born in Crediton, Devonshire.

    Fanny Madge born about 1868, Crediton.

    Probably the Fanny Madge whose birth was recorded in the BMD Index for Crediton for the July-September quarter of 1868 (Crediton Vol 5b Page 414).

    There is a record the baptism of an Emma Madge to George and Martha Madge - baptised 30 August 1868, Crediton.

    Recorded for the 1871 census in the family household aged 2 but missing from the 1881 census.

    It is believed she passed away possibly just prior to the census as there is a record of the burial of a Fanny Madge aged 12 in Crediton on 10 April 1881. (GRO BMD Crediton Vol 5b page 261).