Further details of Maud Dyer the natural daughter of Maria Dyer.

Please note whereas I try to ensure that what I publish is correct, and to differentiate between what is supported by documentation etc, and what is, in my opinion, a reasonable assumption, everything should be treated with caution. If you have come across information that you believe is relevant to your own research please either verify it independently or drop me a line to confirm its validity. Equally if believe something is incorrect, or if you wish to add any details or discuss please get in touch using the Contact Form.

If you have come to this page via a browser, I hope you will find something of interest here or elsewhere in our other Hendry Family History Pages.

HH01580A.gif (1311 bytes)

Contact Form  Click here


As previously stated Maud Dyer was the daughter of Maria Dyer born 8th October 1869 in Jones Street, Newport. The certificate gives no father’s name and as there is no record of a marriage one must assume Maud was a "natural" daughter. For the 1871 census she appears with her mother and grandparents at 48 Jones Street.

1871 Census (3rd April) Newport RG10/5348 Folio 41 Book 25 Page 31

48 Jones Street, St Wollos, Newport

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Samuel Dyer Head 55 Joiner Otterhampton, Somerset
Sarah Dyer Wife 53   Jersey, Channel Isles
Ann Dyer Daughter 27 Nurse Wellington, Somerset
Maria Dyer Daughter 26 Domestic Servant Wellington, Somerset
Henry Dyer Son 20 Tin Plate Worker Wellington, Somerset
Samuel Dyer Son 18 Joiner Wellington, Somerset
Maud Dyer Granddaughter 1   Newport, Monmouthshire
Maria Chester Nurse Child 6 months   Plumstead, Kent

It would seem that when Maria, her mother, went off with Daniel Dart, wee Maud stayed behind. Whether she stayed behind or was left behind I doubt we will ever know. For the censuses of 1881 and 1891 Maud was in the household of her Aunt Elisheba and her husband Fitzroy Silverthorn, with their family. Whether this was a permanent arrangement or whether she just happened to be staying with them at the time of these censuses is unknown, but the former would seem more likely.

1881 Census (4th April) Risca RG11/5270 Folio 118 Book 13 Page 34

Pontywain, Risca, Monmouthshire

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Fitzroy Silverthorn Head 27 Shoe Maker Tomarton, Gloucester
Elizabeth Silverthorn Wife 37 Dressmaker Wellington, Somerset
Arthur J. Silverthorn Son 5 Scholar Newport, Monmouthshire
Henry C. Silverthorn Son 3   Newport, Monmouthshire
Frederick N. Silverthorn Son 2 months   Newport, Monmouthshire
Maud Dyer Niece 11 Scholar Newport, Monmouthshire

For the census of 1891 Maud was still living in Risca with her Aunt Elisheba Fitzroy.

1891 Census (6th April) Risca RG12/4380 Folio 51 Book 16 Page 13

Main Road, Risca, Monmouthshire

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Fitzroy Silverthorn Head 37 Boot Manufacturer Tomarton, Gloucester
Elizabeth A. Silverthorn Wife 47   Wellington, Somerset
Henry C. Silverthorn Son 13 Carpenter’s Apprentice Risca, Monmouthshire
Frederick N. Silverthorn Son 10 Scholar Risca, Monmouthshire
Maud Dyer Niece (Married) 22 General Servant (Dom.) Newport, Monmouthshire

On 19 April 1897 Maud married a Peter Caddick in the parish of Leesfield, in Lancashire. The certificate records Peter as aged 40, widowed, a labourer, living at Turf Pitts, the son of George Caddick. Maud is recorded as aged 28, a spinster, also resident in Turf Pits, the daughter of Frederick Dyer. The witnesses were Henry Caddick and Mary Annie Caddick**  I am certain that this Peter Caddick was actually born 1843 Coseley, Sedgley, Staffordshire, son of George Caddick and Jane Littlehales which would make him about 53, making him even older than Maud than this record suggests. We know Maud's mother was Maria  Dyer, and no fathers name is given on her birth certificate so it would seem that Maud's father's name is a fiction, using the name of her uncle, but...?. (** This  Henry and Mary Ann Caddick were almost certainly Henry Caddick and his wife Mary Ann Peatman (marrid 9 March 1890, Ardwick, Manchester), with Henry Caddick almost certainly being the son of Peter's eldest brother George, who had married Elizabeth Hadley (married 13 April 1857). So Henry was Peter's nephew.)

Over the next couple of years Maud and Peter had two sons, George born 15 Mar 1898 and baptised 11 May 1898, Leesfield, Lancashire and Jonah, born 17 March 1899, Pitses, Knotts Lane, Ashton under Lyne and and baptised 9 Nov 1899, Leesfield,​ Lancashire.

At the time of the 1901 census her husband, Peter, was recorded at home alone with the two boys at Pitses in the parish of Alt. The fact that Peter's age was inaccurate on his marriage certificate of four years earlier is highlighted by the fact that his age in this census 50. However it is still wrong he would have been about 57. 

1901 Census (1st April) Alt RG13/3780 Folio 90 Book ?? Page 17.

Pitses Turf Pits, Alt, Lancashire (4 rooms)

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Peter Caddick Head 50 Labourer in Bleachfield Sedgley, Staffordshire
George Caddick Son 3   Oldham, Lancashire
Jonah Caddick Son 2   Oldham, Lancashire

Maud was included in her Uncle Henry Dyer's household at 45 Pickford Street, Stretford, Lancashire. She was identified as Henry's niece, married aged 30, a Cotton Cop Winder, born in Newport, Monmouthshire.

1901 Census (1st April) Stretford RG13/3667 Folio 48 Book 24 Page 37.

45 Pickford Street, Stretford, Lancashire

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Henry Dyer Head 50 Tinplate worker Wellington, Somerset
Sarah Dyer Wife 39   Heaton Mersey, Lancashire
Julia Dyer Daughter 16 Cigar Maker Cheadle, Cheshire
Ernest F. Dyer Son 12   Stretford, Lancashire
Jessie Dyer Daughter 9   Manchester, Lancashire
Maud Caddick Niece 30 Cotton Cop Winder Newport, Monmouthshire

It would also seem that Maud spent some time in the Manchester Withington Workhouse during the winters of 1902 and 1903-1904. She was recorded as being admitted for the first time on 30 August 1902 and discharged 16 October 1902 and recorded as being admitted for the second time on 12 December 1903 and discharged 13 January 1904. The first record identifies her previous residence as Withington and the second record identifies her previous residence as Hulme. Whether she was admitted as a result of ill health or because she was destitute is not recorded. However the fact that the couple were apart for the census and that Maud had ended up in the workhouse a year or so later, for what ever reason, would suggest that the couples marriage had already broken down.

Certainly for the census of 1911 ten years later the couple were again apart. Maud was working as a General Servant in the household of a Fred Hilton, an estate agent, at St Annes on the Sea, and described herself as married for fourteen years having produced two children both who are still living, which fits what is already known.

1911 Census (2 April) St Annes on the Sea

10 St Georges Square, St Annes on Sea, Lancashire

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Fred Hilton Head 48 Estate Agent Manchester, Lancashire
Mary Alice Hilton Wife - 20 years 48   Portrush, County Antrim
Dorothy Valentine Hilton Daughter 20   Manchester, Lancashire
Louis Massy Hilton Son 12   Manchester, Lancashire
Maud Caddick Servant - Married 40 General Servant - Domestic Newport, Monmouthshire
Jane Hulme Servant - Widow 49 General Servant - Domestic Llandinam, Montgomeryshire

Peter was recorded living at Pitses, as before, with their two sons, George and Jonah. Yet again Peter's age is wrong, although this time in the other direction. He would have been about 67 , not 72! It would certainly seem that by this time Peter, at least, considered himself no longer married as he describes himself as a "Widower", despite Maud being alive and well in St Annes.

1911 Census (2 April) Alt?.

Pitses near Oldham, Lancashire

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Peter Caddick Head 72   Bilston, Staffordshire
George Caddick Son 13 Little Pieces Cotton Mill (Learner) Alt, Lancashire
Jonah Caddick Son 12 Scholar Alt, Lancashire

Sadly George Caddick, their son, was killed during the First World War dying on the 21 March 1918 probably a casualty of the last ditch German spring offensive. He is commemorated on the CWGC memorial at Arras - George Caddick 59072, 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn., Northumberland Fusiliers who died on 21 March 1918 Age 20 Son of Peter Caddick, of 3, Pittses, Oldham.

I believe that Peter Caddick, died in on 18 November 1928 as there is an entry in the death index for that year of the death of a Peter Caddick aged 92 in Ashton, (Ref: Ashton Vol 8d, Page 899), and an entry in the probate index for a "Peter Caddick of 3 Pitses, Glodwick, Oldham who died 18 November 1928. Probate Manchester 18 January to James Caddick, corn dealer's foreman, and William Taylor operative painter Effects : 210 3s 5d." Although the age given in the index is slightly over what Peter's age would actually have been, the probate entry and address would seem to confirm this is "our" Peter Caddick. Peter was buried on 22 November 1928 in Lees Cemetery, Oldham, Lancashire. There is the death of a Maud Caddick, aged 66, recorded in the Death index for the quarter July-September 1937 in Lancaster, (Ref: Vol 8e Page 738), which would seem likely to be Maud Caddick, nee Dyer. There is a record of the cremation of this Maud Caddick on 25 August 1937 which gives her address as the Lancaster County Mental Hospital.

Their surviving son Jonah Caddick had married an Emmie Lee, daughter of John William and Sarah Lee, on 31 August 1929 at Leesfield, Prestwich, Lancashire (Ref: Ashton Vol 8d, Page 1978). There would seem to be no obvious records of any children born to the couple and sadly it seems likely Emmie Lee died in the Apr-Jun quarter of 1938 as there is an entry in the Death index for that year for an Emma Caddick, aged 39 - Ref: Ashton Vol 8d, page 806, and a corresponding entry for the burial on 2 July 1938 of an Emma Caddick in Lees Cemetery recorded in the Oldham Cemetery Registers. She was listed as a "Married Woman", age 39, died at Lake Hospital, Ashton under Lyne.

The following year, on 5 June 1938, in the registry office in Oldham, Jonah remarried. His bride was Annie McDermott identified on the marriage certificate as aged 23, a spinster, a Cotton Ring Doffer, resident at 37 Middleton Road, Oldham, the daughter of Joseph McDermott, a Cotton Cop Packer. Jonah himself was listed as aged 40, a widower, a General Labourer, resident at 3 Pittses, the son of Peter Caddick, deceased, a Coal Miner - Hewer. The witnesses were James Hutchinson Wilkinson and Annie Brothwood.

However in the 1939 register "our" Jonah Caddick, was listed as resident at 3 Pittses, near Oldham, employed as a "Big Piecer", born 17 March 1899, BUT identified as SINGLE. His wife of a few months, Ann Caddick was recorded at 3 Court, Middleton Road, Oldham in the household of a James H. Wilkinson, one of the witnesses on the marriage certificate. Ann was listed as MARRIED, working as a Creeler Cotton Spinner, born on 1 October 1915 and James H. Wilkinson was listed as Widower, working as a Cotton Calico Weaver, born on 16 October 1897. Also recorded in the household was Margaret Wilkinson, presumed to be James's daughter, still at school, born 30 April 1932 and a redacted entry. On the face of it this would seem likely to be a younger daughter of James BUT it is the fourth entry, i.e. below Ann Caddick so....?? What is certain is that just over a year later Ann had a daughter, Betty Caddick, born on 5 October 1940 at 3 Court, Middleton Road, Oldham whose father was the self same James H(uthchison) Wilkinson, with Ann been recorded as Ann Caddick, formerly McDermott. It is therefore seem safe to assume by this point Ann's marriage to Jonah Caddick was over.

Jonah died on 22 February 1973, aged 73, in the Royal Infirmary, Oldham with his usual place of resident given as at 34 Bramble Avenue, Oldham. His first name was actually given as Joseph as oppose to Jonah but the certificate identifies his date of birth as 17 March 1899 which matches Jonah's date of birth given in the 1939 register, and fits with his birth being registered in the April-June 1899. I am therefore confident that this was indeed Jonah. The informant was a Harold Elwell, whose qualification was simply &causing the body to be buried", therefore possibly the undertaket and not a relative. It may be that Jonah was known locally as Joe and when it came to his demise this was assumed to be a shortening of Joseph rather that Jonah. He was buried in a public grave in Chadderton cemetery, Oldham on 28 February 1973.

There is a record of what would appear to be the death of Ann still using the surname Caddick, recorded in BMD index for the January-April quarter of 2001 in the registration district of Hammersmith and Fulhan, London with a date of birth of 1 October 1915 which matches Ann's date of birth given in the 1939 register.

(NOTE: I believe James Wilkinson died in 1972 with the death recorded in the January-March quarter of that year and recorded in the registration district of Oldham, Lancashire. The date of birth listed of 16 October 1896 is exactly 1 year out from James's date of birth given in the 1939 register. I believe James was initially married to Edith Sharples, the daughter of Edward Sharples, a Fire Beater, with the marriage recorded on 1 April 1920 in St Cuthbert, Darwen, Lancashire, with Edith's age given as 20. I believe that James and Edith had at least two children: Jean Wilkinson born on 15 August 1930 in 48 Argyle St., Darwen, Lancashire, and baptised on 30 September 1930 in St Cuthbert, Darwen, Lancashire; Margaret Wilkinson born on 20 April 1932 in 54 Blackburn Road, Darwen, Lancashire, and baptised on 12 June 1932 in St Cuthbert, Darwen, Lancashire. I believe Edith died aged 38 in 1937 with the death recorded in the October-December quarter of that year and recorded in the registration district of Oldham, Lancashire.)


NOTE 1 - Peter Caddick - Further details

Peter would seem to have been born 1843 the son of George Caddick (born 1809 Fullwoods End, Coseley), a miner and Jane Littlehales (born 1810). George and Jane had seven other children - George born 1833, Mary born 1836, David born 1839, Ruth born 1845, Noah born 1848, Jonah born 1850, and Lydia born 1855.

According to information on the web George was the son of George and Hannah Caddick (born 1785 Sedgley), who lived in Coseley Lane/Fullwoods End. George was a labourer/greengrocer and he and Hannah had five other children - Elizabeth born 1816, Ann born 1825, Eleanor born 1828, Thomas born 1832, and born James born 1836.

The 1851 census records Peter, aged 8, was at the family home in Coseley along with his father and mother, George, aged 42, and Jane, aged 42, and his brothers and sisters George, aged 18, Mary aged 13, Ruth aged 6, Noah aged 3 and baby Jonah, aged 10 months.

The 1861 census records Peter, aged 19, at the home of his uncle James Caddick, aged 24, and James's wife Mary Ann (Noons?) in Coseley. 

Peter would seem to have moved north into Lancashire sometime after this census as the next records we have of him are of his marriage to Sarah Gregory in Salford in 1869 (Jul-Sep quarter 1869 - Salford Vol 8d page 17). The marriage was recorded in the parish register on 26 July 1869 in Christ Church, Pendlebury, Lancashire, with Peter identified as of full age, a Miner, resident in Pendlebury, son of George Caddick, a miner. His bride Sarah was identified as 20 years old a weaver, resident in Pendlebury, daughter of James Gregory, a Labourer, and the witnesses were Thomas Rigby and Alice Clough who "made their marks". A couple of years after the marriage Peter and Sarah had a son Noah, born 27 December 1870 and whose baptism was recorded on 3 September 1871 at St Peter, Swinton. His parents were identified as Peter, a Collier, and Sarah Caddick. The birth was registered in the BMD index for the January-March quarter of 1871 in Barton (vol 8c Page 543).

For the subsequent 1871 census Peter his wife and baby son Noah were recorded in Swinton, Lancashire.

1871 Census (3rd April) Swinton, Worsley RG10/3966 Folio 145 Book 8 Page 77

Pack Street, Swinton, Lancashire

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Peter Cadick Head 26 Coal Miner Swinton, Lancashire
Sarah Cadick Wife 21   Swinton, Lancashire
Noah Cadick Son 3 months   Swinton, Lancashire

It would seem that Sarah passed away sometime between 1871 and 1881 as for the 1881 census Peter and Noah were recorded as boarders in the household of William Gregory (Sarah's brother?), with Peter recorded as a widower. The name is also spelt Chadwick. This is probably because Peter was almost certainly illiterate and the name Chadwick would seem to have been common in this area and Caddick not. I guess the numerator wrote down what he thought was the name he heard. This misspelling comes and goes throughout these Caddick records and I have spelt the name as contained in the record referred to.

1881 Census (4th April) Oldham RG11/4083 Book 27 Page 43-44

71 Roundthorn Road, Leesfield, Oldham

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Robert Gregory Head 37 Collier Swinton, Lancashire
Mary Gregory Wife 37 Collier's wife Buckley, Flintshire
Jesse Gregory Son 17 Collier's son Pendlebury, Lancashire
William Gregory Son 15 Cotton Operative Pendlebury, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Gregory Daughter 11 Scholar Swinton, Lancashire
Margaret Gregory Daughter 10 Scholar Swinton, Lancashire
Robert Gregory Son 4 Scholar Swinton, Lancashire
Ada Gregory Daughter 3 Scholar Oldham, Lancashire
Edward Gregory Son 6 months   Swinton, Lancashire
Richard Phoenix Father in law 59 Labourer Cheshire
Elizabeth Phoenix Mother in law 61   Buckley, Flintshire
Thomas Phoenix Son 25 Collier Buckley, Flintshire
Peter Chadwick Boarder (widower) 38 Collier Staffordshire
Noah Chadwick Boarder 10 Collier Swinton, Lancashire
John Smith Boarder 27 Collier Dundee, Scotland
Peter Cain Boarder 23 Collier Manchester, Lancashire

The year after this census Peter would seem to have remarried in 1882 as in the BMD indexes for Oldham there is a record of the marriage of a Peter Chadwick to Sarah J. Madden (Oct-Dec 1882 - Oldham 8d 1014). Sadly five years later in the BMD index of Ashton under Lyne there is a record of the death of a Noah Caddick, aged 16, in the April-June quarter of 1887 for Ashton. (Ashton Vol 8d Page 357). There is a corresponding entry for the burial in a public grave on 11 June 1887 of an Noah CRADDOCKCaddick in Lees Cemetery recorded in the Oldham Cemetery Registers. This individual was listed as a Labourer, age 16, died at the hamlet of Pitses Alt, and I have little doubt this is actually a record of the interment of Noah CADDICK, Peter's son by his first wife. However also within the BMD indexes for same district there are records of the births of two sons to Peter and his new wife, Jonathon Caddick born in 1887 (Apr-Jun 1887 quarter - Ashton 8d 457) and Albert Caddick in 1889 (Jan-Mar quarter 1889 - Ashton 8d 439).

For he census of 1891 we find Peter, Sarah and their two sons living in Pitses, Alt, Ashton under Lyne, with Peter now working as a Labourer in the bleachfields. His age is about 5 or 6 years out, as it should be about 47 or 48, but his place of birth is correct.

1891 Census (6th April) Ashton Under Lyne RG12/3273 Book 3 Page 14-15

Pitses, Alt, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire

Name Relationship Age Occupation Where Born
Peter Chaddwick Head 42 Labourer - Bleachworks Staffordshire
Sarah Chaddwick Wife 30   Wrexham
Jonathan Chaddwick Son 4   Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
Albert Chaddwick Son 2   Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire

Sadly it would seem that the two boys were to die within a year of this census as there is a record in the BMD index for Ashton under Lyne district for the Jan-Mar quarter of 1892 of the deaths of an Albert Caddick aged 2 (Ashton Vol 8d Page 356) and a Jonathon Caddick aged 4 (Ashton Vol 8d Page 358. The burial of the children in free graves in Lees Cemetery were registered in the Oldham Cemetery Registers. Albert was recorded as dying at Pitses, and being interred on 20 January 1892, with his older brother Jonathon recorded as dying at Turf Pits, Pitses, and being interred on 20 February 1892. Worse would seem to have followed as the self same indexes for the following quarter have an entry for the death of a Sarah Jane Chadwick aged 33 recorded (Apr-Jun 1892 - Ashton Vol 8d Page 344). There is a corresponding entry for the burial of a Sarah Jane Chadwick on 14 April 1892 in the cemetery of Christ Church, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire, England. This would seem almost certainly to be the death of Peter's wife, and would fit with his third marriage to "our" Maud Dyer in 1897 with himself identified as a widow.